Trimco Group Privacy Policy

(hereinafter referred to as “Privacy Policy”)

  1. Intro

    1. In TRIMCO GROUP your privacy and data security is a high concern, and we therefore take great care to ensure that your personal data is handled responsibly and want to be transparent when processing your personal data. However, we mainly collect and process general (non-sensitive) personal data.
    2. trimco-group.com (“TRIMCO-GROUP.com”) is owned and served by Trimco Group (“TRIMCO”), which consists of many different legal entities around the world. It makes us able to work globally and act locally, which is super important for our daily activities.
    3. All affiliated companies in TRIMCO have decided, that the Danish affiliated company A-TEX A/S
      (“A-TEX”) is the data controller globally for the personal data we collect and process about you as a user of TRIMCO-GROUP.com. So when this Privacy Policy mentions “we”, “us” or “our” we actually mean A-TEX.
    4. This Privacy Policy applies for the website TRIMCO-GROUP.com, and it informs you how we comply with the applicable data regulations when we collect, use and process your personal data when we act as data controller. You can also read about your rights in relation to our processing.
  2. GENERAL INFO AND CONTACT INFORMATION

    1. You are always welcome to contact us if you have any questions or comments to this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to make use of one or more of your rights as described in point 6.
    2. You can contact us by using the Privacy Request contact form on TRIMCO-GROUP.com or on below contact information:
      A-TEX A/S a part of Trimco Group (Data Controller)
      Rosenholmvej 1-5
      DK-7400 Herning
      Denmark
      Phone no. + 45 96 29 00 00 (weekdays from 9am – 3 pm CET)
      E-mail: hello@trimco-group.com
      VAT no. DK 18 43 55 43
  3. PERSONAL DATA, PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASIS

    We process personal data about you in a number of different situations. Read more about our processing in the different situations below:

    1. USE OF THE WEBSITE
      We would love, if TRIMCO-GROUP.com can inspire you! We just want to be sure, that you know what information we collect, when you enter TRIMCO-GROUP.com, why we ask for your permission to place cookies on your device. Upon your acceptance of (some or all) cookies, which you can withdraw again at any time, we automatically collect information about you and your use of TRIMCO-GROUP.com. This information is typically your browser type, the search terms you use, your IP address and network location, information about your device and how you access TRIMCO-GROUP.com, how you navigate, which pages you visit on TRIMCO-GROUP.com, content you view etc. Furthermore, Trimco Group Cookie Policy (hereinafter “Cookie Policy”) also applies, when you are visiting and using TRIMCO-GROUP.com.

      1. The Purpose is to improve the function and to optimize the user experience of TRIMCO-GROUP.com, to generate useful and correct statistics, and to make personalized marketing and retargeting on the background of information collected from you and your use of TRIMCO-GROUP.com. You can read more of the business partners we use for this purpose in point 4.3.
      2. The Legal basis for our processing is your consent to our use of cookies and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) Article 6.1.a. and the Danish Executive Order on Cookies Section 3.Processing of personal data, which does not require your consent, is based on our legitimate interest in making TRIMCO-GROUP.com available to you, improving TRIMCO-GROUP.com, optimizing the user experience and in being as relevant in our marketing as possible cf. the GDPR Article 6.1.f
    2. ONLINE CONTACT FORMS
      If you have any inquiries, we would be pleased to help you! Just use one of our contact forms on TRIMCO-GROUP.com. By using the contact forms we collect the information you submit to us such as your name, e-mail address and the request. If you request is a customer, partner or finance inquiry we also ask for the name of the company you are working for and in what country the company is located. If your request concerns another TRIMCO company than A-TEX, we may share your information with the said company in order to help you. Read more about this in point 4.1

      1. The Purpose is to answer on you as fast as possible.
      2. The Legal basis for our processing of personal data submitted by you through an online form is based on your consent cf. the GDPR Article 6.1.a. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.
    3. NEWSLETTER
      When you actively subscribe to our newsletter, we collect and process information about your name, e-mail address, company industry and product interest which you have provided us. If you also submit your last name, company, country and phone number, which is not mandatory, we also process such information. We also process information about your use of the newsletter including, for example, if you have opened the newsletter, read it and opened any links contained in the newsletter. You can always unsubscribe to our newsletters again by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the bottom of each newsletter.

      1. The Purpose is to observe our interest in marketing our company, in being able to deliver our newsletter to you and in being as relevant as possible when sending our newsletter.
      2. The Legal basis for our processing is first of all your consent to receive our newsletter and the GDPR Article 6.1.a. But we also use our legitimate interest in complying with your wish to receive newsletters from us according to the GDPR Article 6.1.f.
    4. VIDEO SURVEILLANCE
      When you visit our locations (head quarter, offices, production or warehouses), there might be installed video surveillance. Areas monitored by video surveillance are identified with visible signs in accordance with the Danish Television Surveillance Act Section 3.1. The recordings will be controlled at random tests, specific suspicion or other irregularities and passed on to the authorities if there is suspicion about a criminal violation.The Purpose of the video surveillance is to be able to prevent, disclose and document violations in relation to both visitors and staff (theft, break-ins, fraud etc.), and to ensure security and safety.The Legal basis for our processing is the GDPR Article 6.1.f, as we have a legitimate interest in preventing the situations mentioned in 2.4.1.
    5. SOCIAL MEDIA
      When you visit TRIMCO’s profiles on social media such as Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn, we can process the information, you have made available via settings on our social media, your reactions, comments to our posts and your sharing of our posts. You can see and follow us here:
      Facebook
      Instagram
      LinkedIn

      1. The Purpose of our processing of your personal data is to market TRIMCO and to answer on your requests. You can read more about what happens when the above mentioned social media use personal data collected on TRIMCO’s profiles for their own use in point 4.3.
      2. The Legal basis for our processing is our legitimate interest in marketing TRIMCO and to answer on your requests cf. the GDPR Article 6.1.f.
    6. CAREER
      We are always looking for new talented and passionate colleagues! If you visit our career site on TRIMCO-GROUP.com, you can check job vacancies, register to our job agent and upload an unsolicited application. When using these functions on TRIMCO-GROUP.com, you will be guided to our recruitment system Talent Recruiter managed by Talentech. Here we collect the information you submit such as your name, email address, address, postal code and city, country phone number, your selected locations and job categories and your application including other documents uploaded by you. It makes us available to contact you, if we open a position that could be in your interest, or if we want to invite you to a job interview. In relation to job inquiries the Trimco Group Data Policy relating to usage of Talent Recruiter by Talentech applies. Read more about Talentech as a data processor in point 4.3.

      1. The Purpose of our collection and processing of personal data submitted by you is to contact you, if we open a position that could be in your interest, or if we want to invite you to a job interview.
      2. The Legal basis for our processing of personal data submitted by you is to take the necessary steps prior to entering into a potential job agreement cf. the GDPR Article 6.1.b, or our legitimate interest in contacting regarding potential job positions cf. the GDPR Article 6.1.f.
  4. RECEIVERS OF PERSONAL DATA

    We will always take care of your personal data! Even if it necessary for us to transfer data to some of our data processors. Such data processors process data which we as data controller are responsible for, and they are under our instructions. We have entered into data processor agreements with all our data processors to ensure your personal data.

    1. OTHER TRIMCO GROUP COMPANIES
      Transfer of your personal data to other companies of TRIMCO GROUP may be necessary in order to handle your request or job inquiry. As privacy is a high concern in TRIMCO, we have decided to implement the same security of personal data globally, so data will of course still be protected and you can feel safe when contacting us.
    2. EXTERNAL WEBSITES
      TRIMCO-GROUP.com contains links to other external websites and integrated sites such as links to social media like e.g. Facebook and Instagram, where our products can be shared or sent to others. But also links to other websites we get information from to create our Newsroom articles. By clicking on these links, TRIMCO-GROUP.com collects your IP-address and register when you visited which external website. To work correctly, these external websites probably also use cookies. When you visit other websites, you should read their policies on privacy, cookies etc. Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links to TRIMCO-GROUP.com, you are advised to take caution and to verify the authenticity or origin before clicking on any external links mentioned throughout TRIMCO-GROUP.com. We cannot guarantee or verify the content of any externally linked websites despite our best efforts, and we are not responsible for their content or policies, and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.
    3. BUSINESS PARTNERS
      Your personal data can be transferred to external business partners, who process information on behalf of us. But again, only if you have given your consent hereto. We use external business partners to, for example, job advertisement (Talentech), direct marketing including retargeting (Facebook, Instagram, Google, LinkedIn), newsletters (Active Campaign) and online spam fighting (reChapta a Google product). When our external business partners use information collected (such as HTTP headers, URL’s, referrers, IP-addresses, information about browser type and device etc.) to e.g. improving their own advertisement systems (interest-based advertising which is common industry practice) the processing is always according to their own privacy policies, which can be found here:
      | Talentech | Facebook | Instagram | Google | LinkedIn | ActiveCampaign |
    4. THE AUTHORITIES
      Recordings from video surveillance in our locations and other personal data can be passed on to the authorities as a part of their investigating of criminal violations or if we are otherwise obliged to.
  5. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

    In connection with our processing of your personal data, we may transfer such information to countries outside the EU/EEA (international transfers). Upon international transfers of your personal data we will always ensure that your personal data is still covered by an adequate level of data protection, for example by safeguarding the data transfer by the EU Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses cf. the GDPR Article 46. If you wish to receive a copy hereof, you are welcome to contact us. Otherwise you can read more about transfer of personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA on the European Commission’s website.

  6. YOUR RIGHTS

    1. As we want to be transparent when processing your personal data we hereby inform you about your rights. You can always exercise your rights by contacting us as described in point 2. When contacting us we will ask for documentation from you to prove, that you are who you appear to be. We will investigate your request and reply to your inquiry as soon as possible and no later than one month after receiving it.
    2. You have the right, at any time, to know what personal data we have registered and process about you, from where it originate, what we use it for, for how long time we store it and who potential receivers of your personal data are. This right to access applies apart from specific statutory exceptions.
    3. If you want us to rectify, restrict our processing to storage only or delete your personal data you can also contact us. The right to rectification and restriction applies for instance, if you think the personal data we have collected about you is incorrect. The right to deletion can be divided into deleting either all or specific personal data about you. However, we will delete your personal data, if you withdraw your consent, and we afterwards cannot continue the processing on other legal grounds. You can always withdraw your consent to cookies, see how in our Cookie Policy. Your consent to receive newsletters can also always be withdrawn by clicking on the link in the bottom of the newsletter. If it, according to legislation, is necessary to keep processing your personal data it will not be deleted.
    4. Whenever we process your personal data, based on your consent, you have the right to receive a copy of your personal data transferred to you or to another specific recipient. In some cases you also have the right to data portability, which includes that you have the right to get your personal data transferred to another data controller than us. In such a case you may get a copy in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
    5. Furthermore, you are also entitled to object to our processing of your personal data on certain grounds.
    6. If you wish to complain about how we handle your personal data, please contact us. You can also lodge a complaint to your local supervisory authority. The Danish Data Protection Agency (in Danish “datatilsynet”) can be contacted directly via email dt@datatilsynet.dk or by phone +45 33 19 32 00. See more at www.datatilsynet.dk , where you can also find further information on your rights as a data subject.
  7. STORAGE AND DELETION OF PERSONAL DATA

    1. In general, we will delete your personal data when we no longer need to process it in relation to the purposes set out above. If the storage and processing of your personal data requires your consent, it will be deleted, when you withdraw your consent. However, your personal data may be processed and stored for a longer period in anonymized form.
    2. Data collected in relation to your use of TRIMCO-GROUP.com via cookies according to point 3.1 will be deleted according to our Cookie Policy. The specific expiry date of each cookie is listed in the Cookie Declaration at the bottom of our Cookie Policy. You can also delete cookies by yourself in your browser settings at any time.
    3. Data submitted by you via our online contact forms according to point 3.2 will be deleted, when we have processed and answered your request. We will only store data from the online forms for longer if it is necessary or required.
    4. Information collected in relation to your subscription to our newsletter according to point 3.3 is deleted, when you withdraw your consent to receive newsletters, unless we can process the information on another legal basis.
    5. Information that comes from video surveillance according to point 3.4 will automatically be deleted at the latest 30 days after the recording, unless the information is used in relation to investigation of a specific case. Information used for investigation will be deleted, when the investigation is ceased and the purpose is no longer existing.
    6. Information you provide on our social media pages according to point 3.5 is publicly available, and the data will basically remain on the pages for as long as it exists, unless you delete them.
    7. Information you submit to us by using our career site according to point 3.6 will be saved for up to 24 months, as you have accepted so when submitting your data. After 24 months we will ask for your consent to save the data for longer, if we consider so. Otherwise, we delete your personal data after 24 months. However, you can always contact us and ask us to delete your personal data.
  8. YOUR SAFETY

    1. We have adopted internal information security rules to protect your personal data. These rules contain instructions and measures to protect your personal data from being altered, destroyed or lost, and from unauthorized disclosure or access to it.
    2. Your personal data will only be processed by employees, who it is essential for to do their work. We have established procedures for granting access rights to those of our employees who process personal data, and we control their actual access through logging and supervision.
    3. We also protect the confidentiality and authenticity of your data through encryption.
    4. To avoid data loss, we also continually backup our data sets.
    5. In the event of a security breach that results in a high risk of you being discriminated against, ID theft, financial loss, reputation loss or other significant disadvantage, we will notify you of the breach as soon as possible.
    6. Any downloaded documents, files or media made available on TRIMCO-GROUP.com are provided to you at your own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available, you are advised to verify their authenticity by using third party antivirus software or similar applications. We are not responsible for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites.
  9. CHANGES TO AND VERSIONS OF TRIMCO GROUP
    PRIVACY POLICY

    1. Our Privacy Policy is continuously updated. We will review our Privacy Policy on a regular basis in order to ensure that it is updated, valid and in accordance with current legislation and the principles for processing of personal data. At any time, the existing and applying version will be the one at the bottom of TRIMCO-GROUP.com.
    2. This is version 2 of Trimco Group Privacy Policy, updated and valid from May 16th 2022.